Scottish Beer Awards 2016

September 30, 2016

acot  awards 2.jpg

The first Scottish Beer Awards took place last night in the stylishly decorated Corn Exchange in Edinburgh.

The event was sold out with 300 movers and shakers within the Scottish world of beer attending on the night.

Brewers in all shapes and sizes travelled from all over Scotland to attend the ceremony and were treated to a three course Scottish meal accompanied with beer, of course.

After dinner the awards began and not all the fame and glory was reserved for the bigger names within the industry, smaller breweries made waves in the Exporter of the Year and Best Lager or Pilsner categories.

Tempest Brewing Co. almost swept the board winning four gold awards, a silver award, Scottish Brewery of the Year, and Growth Business of the Year.

 Hilary Jones, chair of the judging panel, commented;

 
“The Scottish Beer Awards recognises the fantastic range of beers now brewed in Scotland…winning a Scottish Beer Award is a tremendous badge of honour and we wish all our winners and finalists the best of success.”

 Only 365 days until next year’s event, see you there.

scot beer awards.jpg

 

WINNERS 2016

 

Best Amber or Dark Ale

 

GOLD            Williams Bros. Pavlov’s Dog                   

SILVER          BrewDog 5AM Saint                                

BRONZE        The Orkney Brewery Dark Island                

 

Best British Style Ale sponsored by Wolffe

 

GOLD            Tempest Brewing Co Old Parochial

SILVER          Fallen Brewing Local Motive     

BRONZE        Black Wolf William Wallace

 

Best IPA sponsored by Brewers Select

 

GOLD           Tempest Brewing Co Brave New World

SILVER         Black Isle Brewing Co Gold Finch

BRONZE       Brewdog Punk IPA

 

Best Lager or Pilsner

 

GOLD            Fallen Brewing New World Odyssey

SILVER          Edinburgh Beer Factory Paolozzi

BRONZE        Williams Bros. Caesar Augustus

 

Best Pale Ale

 

GOLD            Caledonian Brewery Coast to Coast

SILVER          Tempest Brewing Co The Pale Armadillo

BRONZE        St. Andrews Brewing Co  Crail Ale

 

Best Porter or Stout sponsored by The Scotsman

 

GOLD            Tempest Brewing Co Red Eye Flight

SILVER          Black Isle Brewing Co Porter

BRONZE        Drygate Brewery Orinoco

 

Best Speciality Beer

 

GOLD             Tempest Brewing Co Mexicake

SILVER           Dead End Brew Machine Death One

BRONZE         The Orkney Brewery Dark Island Reserve

 

Innovation of the Year sponsored by Boxshop

 

Winner:  BrewDog - DIY Dog

                                                                      

Excellence in Marketing sponsored by Santander

 

Winner:  BrewDog

 

Product Development Team of the Year sponsored by MCC Label

 

Winner: Caledonian Brewery

 

Exporter of the Year sponsored by DHL

 

Winner: Windswept Brewing Co

Winner: Belhaven Brewery

 

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Maclay Murray & Spens

 

Winner: Tempest Brewing Co                                     

 

Beer Destination of the Year

 

Winner:  Tennent's - The Tennent’s Visitor Centre

 

Master Brewer of the Year sponsored by Anderson Strathern

 

Winner: Ari Rovati, Six°north

 

Scottish Brewery of the Year sponsored by Aldi

 

Winner: Tempest Brewing Co

Tags: all, Blog (1), Sustainable shore (1), Test (0), Tests (0), apple and walnut pie (1), august food theme (1), caledonian sleeper (1), celebration (1), chocolate (1), chocolate week (1), christmas (1), delicious dairy (1), excellence awards (1), fareshare (1), food and drink (3), food summit (0), fresh produce (1), gifting (1), in season (1), royal highland show (1), salmon (1), scottish produce (1), seafood (1), seasonal recipes (1), september food theme (1), shopping (1), year of food and drink (2)